Type B (designated supportive living)
Designated supportive living homes in Alberta
The 279 Type B continuing care homes in Alberta, ranked by the share of their visits since 2023 that found something. Alberta called them designated supportive living until April 2024. What each type of care means · find the nearest to a postal code.
- Homes
- 279
- Visits since 2023
- 1,037
- Non-compliant visits since 2023
- 765
- Share of visits
- 74%
Visits from January 1, 2023 to July 6, 2026, the comparison window. Only visits that assessed compliance are counted; consultations are not.
What a room costs
The government’s maximum accommodation charge in every Type A and Type B home, from August 1, 2026. A home can charge less, not more.
| Room | A day | About a month | Each, two sharing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shared room | $71.85 | $2,185 | — |
| Private room | $83.05 | $2,526 | — |
| One-bedroom suite | $99.45 | $3,025 | $68.80 a day |
| Multi-bedroom suite | $114.45 | $3,481 | $76.25 a day |
- The charge covers the room, meals, housekeeping, utilities and building maintenance. The care itself is publicly funded.
- Residents on the Alberta Seniors Benefit or AISH may have the charge covered in part or in full, and keep at least $373 a month after paying it.
- “About a month” is our arithmetic: the daily rate × 365 ÷ 12. Source: alberta.ca, continuing care accommodation charges (read October 15, 2026).
By city
A city with 3 or more has its own page for this type; the others link to the city’s page, every type.
- Calgary81
- Edmonton76
- Lethbridge8
- Medicine Hat6
- Red Deer6
- Camrose4
- Cardston4
- Grande Prairie3
- Sherwood Park3
- Wetaskiwin3
- Airdrie2
- Didsbury2
- Drayton Valley2
- Drumheller2
- Edson2
- Hinton2
- Lloydminster2
- Morinville2
- Okotoks2
- Rocky View County2
- Stony Plain2
- Vegreville2
- Whitecourt2
- Barrhead1
- Bashaw1
- Beaumont1
- Bow Island1
- Boyle1
- Brooks1
- Calgary,1
- Canmore1
- Coaldale1
- Cochrane1
- Cold Lake1
- Coronation1
- Crooked Creek1
- Cypress County1
- Daysland1
- Elk Point1
- Fort Chipewyan1
- Fort Mcmurray1
- Fort Saskatchewan1
- Galahad1
- Grimshaw1
- High Level1
- High Prairie1
- Hythe1
- Innisfail1
- Islay1
- Jasper1
- Killam1
- La Crete1
- Lacombe1
- Leduc1
- Magrath1
- Mayerthorpe1
- Mclennan1
- Myrnam1
- Nanton1
- Oyen1
- Peace River1
- Picture Butte1
- Pincher Creek1
- Raymond1
- Rocky Mountain House1
- Slave Lake1
- Smoky Lake1
- Spirit River1
- Spruce Grove1
- St. Albert1
- St. Paul1
- Stettler1
- Strathmore1
- Sundre1
- Sylvan Lake1
- Three Hills1
- Valleyview1
- Vermilion1
- Villeneuve1
- Vilna1
- Wabasca1
- Wainwright1
How the comparison works
A visit is counted if it assessed compliance (consultations are not counted). It is non-compliant if the file records any non-compliance for it. A home needs at least 3 visits in the window to be ranked; a home with fewer is listed but not ranked, because one bad visit out of two says little. Every home here is the same type; each row shows its units. There is no overall score.
| Home | Type | Units | Visits since 2023 | Non-compliant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Michael's Health Centre (Covenant Health)Covenant Health | Type B (designated supportive living) | 48 | 8 of 8 visits | 100% |
| Points West Living Cold LakePoints West Living Stettler INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 52 | 7 of 7 visits | 100% |
| River Ridge Seniors VillageRiver Ridge Seniors Village Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 36 | 7 of 7 visits | 100% |
| Pearson PlaceHythe Pioneer Assisted Living Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 75 | 6 of 6 visits | 100% |
| Aspen Ridge LodgeMountain View Seniors' Housing | Type B (designated supportive living) | 30 | 5 of 5 visits | 100% |
| Extendicare Fairmont ParkExtendicare Canada INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 150 | 5 of 5 visits | 100% |
| Mcconnell Place WestCapital Care Group INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 36 | 5 of 5 visits | 100% |
| Pleasant View LodgeLac Ste. Anne Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 15 | 5 of 5 visits | 100% |
| Adaptacare Personal Care Homes INC.Adaptacare Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 10 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Capital Care Adult DuplexesCapital Care Group INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 7 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Chateau Three HillsChateau Three Hills Developments LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 15 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Good Samaritan Society 1601 Wedman Village (the)The Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 10 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Good Samaritan Society 1603 Wedman Village (the)The Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 10 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Good Samaritan Society 1609 Wedman Village (the)The Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 10 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Grand ManorExcel Society | Type B (designated supportive living) | 102 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Hillview LodgeDrumheller and District Seniors Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 36 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Meadow Ridge Seniors VillageMeadow Ridge Seniors Village Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 92 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Providence Care CentreFather Lacombe Care Society | Type B (designated supportive living) | 56 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Providence PlaceDaysland & District Aging in Place Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 16 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Ridgevalley HomeRidgevalley Seniors Assistance Society | Type B (designated supportive living) | 15 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Salvation Army - Grace ManorThe Governing Council of the Salvation Army (Grace Village Supportive Living) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 100 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| St. Marguerite ManorCovenant Care | Type B (designated supportive living) | 102 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Summerwood Village Retirement ResidenceYarrow II Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 79 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Vanderwell Heritage PlaceLesser Slave Lake Regional Housing Authority | Type B (designated supportive living) | 8 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| ViewpointBethany Nursing Home of Camrose | Type B (designated supportive living) | 20 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Wetaskiwin MeadowsBethany Nursing Home of Camrose | Type B (designated supportive living) | 26 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Capital Care Adult DuplexesCapital Care Group INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 7 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Drumheller Health CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Type B (designated supportive living) | 8 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Evanston Grand VillageGolden Life Management Corp. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 102 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Fort Saskatchewan Care Community LTD.2371281 Investment LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 126 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Good Samaritan Society Wedman House (the)The Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 30 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Hinton Mountain View Continuing CareAssisted Living Alberta | Type B (designated supportive living) | 55 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Killam Health Care CentreCovenant Health | Type B (designated supportive living) | 40 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Kipohtakawkamik Supportive LivingAlexander First Nation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 17 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Medi-Home Individualized Support Services #1Medi-Home Individualized Support Services LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 6 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Oyen LodgeAcadia Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 10 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Pleasant View LodgeGrande Spirit Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 52 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Rosedale EstatesRosedale Care Corporation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 2 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| SagebrushYarrow Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 82 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Shepherd's GardensShepherd's Care Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 45 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Sunny South LodgeGreen Acres Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 80 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Taylor View Towers NorthTaylor View Holdings LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 80 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Toluwa Lodges Group INC.Toluwa Lodges Group INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Wing Kei GreenviewChinese Christian Wing Kei Nursing Home Association | Type B (designated supportive living) | 95 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Buffalo Grace Manor - Covenant CareCovenant Care | Type B (designated supportive living) | 102 | 19 of 20 visits | 95% |
| Shepherd's Care Kensington VillageShepherd's Care Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 86 | 9 of 10 visits | 90% |
| Century Park LodgeOptima Properties II Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 40 | 8 of 9 visits | 89% |
| Good Samaritan Society Park Meadows VillageThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 120 | 8 of 9 visits | 89% |
| Keekenow Senior FacilityWabasca Desmarais Housing Authority | Type B (designated supportive living) | 30 | 7 of 8 visits | 88% |
| Sunset ManorChantelle Management LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 102 | 6 of 7 visits | 86% |
| Timberstone MewsTimberstone Mews Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 60 | 6 of 7 visits | 86% |
| Balwin VillaExcel Society | Type B (designated supportive living) | 105 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Chartwell St. AlbertChartwell Master Care LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 70 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Copper Sky Seniors CommunityCopper Sky Seniors Community Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 147 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Good Samaritan Society Good Shepherd HomeThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 69 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Shasta Care Community2371281 Investment LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 162 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Silver Willow LodgeMosquito Creek Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 38 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Wildrose VillaGreater North Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 22 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Taylor View Towers SouthTaylor View Holdings LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 120 | 8 of 10 visits | 80% |
| Alberta Life Care Housing FoundationLifestyle Options LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 77 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Bar V Nook Supportive LivingThe Smoky Lake Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 41 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Capital Care StrathconaCapital Care Group INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 42 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Coronation Hospital and Care CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Type B (designated supportive living) | 19 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Glenora ParkRevera Retirement LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 68 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Laurier House LynnwoodCapital Care Group INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 80 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Leisure Way Community Group Home & Consulting Services INC.Leisure Way Community Group Home and Consulting Services INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 16 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Masterpiece Southland Meadows LTD.Masterpiece Southland Meadows LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 81 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Medicine Hat Care Community2371281 Investment LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 126 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Piyami Lodge / Piyami PlaceGreen Acres Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 35 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Points West Living StettlerPoints West Living Stettler INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 88 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Riverbend Retirement ResidenceWc Operating (Alberta-1) LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 43 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| South Valley Residence1751351 Alberta LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 38 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Sundre Seniors Supportive Living FacilityMountain View Seniors' Housing | Type B (designated supportive living) | 40 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Templemont GardensTrinity Place Foundation of Alberta | Type B (designated supportive living) | 70 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| The Westpark LodgeChoices in Community Living INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 36 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Wellington Retirement Residence (the)Wellington Retirement Residence Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 50 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Villa MarieCovenant Care | Type B (designated supportive living) | 106 | 11 of 14 visits | 79% |
| Bethany MeadowsBethany Nursing Home of Camrose | Type B (designated supportive living) | 30 | 7 of 9 visits | 78% |
| Manoir Du LacIntegrated Life Care (Mclennan) INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 35 | 7 of 9 visits | 78% |
| Good Samaritan Society Vista VillageThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 75 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| St. Therese VillaCovenant Health | Type B (designated supportive living) | 216 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Bashaw MeadowsBethany Nursing Home of Camrose | Type B (designated supportive living) | 44 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Brightmorningstar Care HomesBrightmorningstar Group Incorporated | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Covenant Care Chateau VitalineCovenant Care | Type B (designated supportive living) | 49 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Covenant Care Holy Cross ManorCovenant Care | Type B (designated supportive living) | 100 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Devonshire Manor LTD.Devonshire Manor LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 59 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Eau Claire Retirement ResidenceChartwell Master Care LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 73 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| EvergreenWc Operating (Alberta-1) LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 64 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Faith HouseBethany Nursing Home of Camrose | Type B (designated supportive living) | 20 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Mackenzie PlaceAssisted Living Alberta | Type B (designated supportive living) | 71 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Shepherd's Care BarrheadShepherd's Care Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 42 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Stone BrookCare Human Services LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 56 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| The Good Samaritan Society Lee CrestThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 72 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Vermilion Valley LodgeVermilion & District Housing Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 40 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| West Country HearthWest Sturgeon People Aging in Place Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 32 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Grande Prairie Care CentreChantelle Management LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 60 | 13 of 18 visits | 72% |
| HawthorneYarrow Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 136 | 5 of 7 visits | 71% |
| Saint Thomas Health Centre / Centre De SantÉ Saint-Thomas - Covenant CareCovenant Care | Type B (designated supportive living) | 141 | 5 of 7 visits | 71% |
| Shepherd's Care VanguardShepherd's Care Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 128 | 5 of 7 visits | 71% |
| Millrise Seniors VillageSaint Elizabeth Health Services | Type B (designated supportive living) | 40 | 6 of 9 visits | 67% |
| Villa Marguerite Seniors Community PartnershipVilla Marguerite Seniors Community Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 239 | 6 of 9 visits | 67% |
| Eagle View Lodge and VillaEagle Hill Foundation (1995) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 9 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| Scenic Acres Retirement ResidenceRevera Retirement LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 26 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| Wentworth Manor (the Residence)The Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 37 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| Airdrie Care Community2371281 Investment LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 126 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Aspen Heights Retirement ResidenceASC (Aspen Woods) Facility Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 68 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Bow River Seniors LodgeBow Valley Regional Housing | Type B (designated supportive living) | 60 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Carewest Nickle HouseCarewest | Type B (designated supportive living) | 10 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Edgemont Retirement ResidenceWc Operating (Alberta-1) LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 31 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #1Hope Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #3Hope Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #4Hope Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #5Hope Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| More T'A Life Homes953146 Alberta LTD. O/A More T'A Life Homes | Type B (designated supportive living) | 6 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| More T'A Life Homes953146 Alberta LTD. O/A More T'A Life Homes | Type B (designated supportive living) | 6 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Pleasant View LodgeForty Mile Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 20 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Points West Living Wainwright INC.Points West Living Wainwright INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 73 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Prospect Villa IAppanah INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 6 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Rgc Health Care 2Rgc Health Care INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Rgc Health Care 3Rgc Health Care INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Robins Quality Care Services - MartinviewRobins Quality Care Services INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Robins Quality Care Services - TemplewoodRobins Quality Care Services INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Rosedale on the ParkRosedale Care Corporation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 11 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Safe Haven Seara Services, INC.Safe Haven Seara Services, INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 7 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Seniors Residence at the Colonel Belcher (the)Chartwell Master Care LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 30 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Sisters Care Home747056 Alberta INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Spruce View Lodge and HeightsLac Ste. Anne Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 15 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| The Academy of Aging INC.Academy of Aging INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 76 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| The Good Samaritan Society Lee Crest, Cottage 1The Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 12 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| The Good Samaritan Society Lee Crest, Cottage 2The Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 12 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| The Heartland Retirement ResidenceWc Operating (Alberta-1) LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 40 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| The Manor at Whitecourt VillageChristenson Communities LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 50 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #101Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #121Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #129Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Agecare SetonAster Joint Venture Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 252 | 7 of 11 visits | 64% |
| Glastonbury MewsGlastonbury Village LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 49 | 5 of 8 visits | 63% |
| Good Samaritan Society South Ridge Village (the)The Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 48 | 5 of 8 visits | 63% |
| Aspen HouseYarrow Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 72 | 6 of 10 visits | 60% |
| Bridgeway IIEdmonton People in Need Shelter Society | Type B (designated supportive living) | 97 | 3 of 5 visits | 60% |
| Points West Living LloydminsterPoints West Living Lloydminster INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 65 | 3 of 5 visits | 60% |
| Points West Living Peace RiverPoints West Living Peace River INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 42 | 3 of 5 visits | 60% |
| Swan Evergreen Village By Origin1938281 Alberta LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 48 | 3 of 5 visits | 60% |
| The Hamlets at Red DeerYarrow Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 139 | 3 of 5 visits | 60% |
| Chartwell GriesbachChartwell Master Care LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 131 | 4 of 7 visits | 57% |
| St. Teresa PlaceCovenant Care | Type B (designated supportive living) | 266 | 4 of 7 visits | 57% |
| The Good Samaritan Society - Prairie RidgeThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 85 | 4 of 7 visits | 57% |
| Tudor ManorThe Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 89 | 4 of 7 visits | 57% |
| Royal Oak ManorRoyal Oak Dev. Lacombe LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 109 | 10 of 18 visits | 56% |
| Aster Joint Venture Limited Partnership O/A Agecare Walden HeightsAster Joint Venture Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 196 | 6 of 11 visits | 55% |
| Agecare SkypointeAster Joint Venture Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 160 | 8 of 15 visits | 53% |
| Agecare SagewoodAster Joint Venture Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 110 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Bethany Care Centre AirdrieBethany Care Society | Type B (designated supportive living) | 22 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Chinook LodgeChinook Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 20 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Emerald Gardens Retirement ResidenceEmerald Gardens Retirement Residence Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 15 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Good Samaritan Society Garden VistaThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 35 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Good Samaritan Society West Highland CentreThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 110 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Sage Hill Retirement ResidenceYarrow II Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 72 | 3 of 7 visits | 43% |
| Clifton HouseThe Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 62 | 2 of 5 visits | 40% |
| Mcconachie Gardens By ReveraRevera Retirement Genpar INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 60 | 2 of 5 visits | 40% |
| Sprucewood Place Housing Community PartnershipSprucewood Place Housing Community Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 93 | 2 of 5 visits | 40% |
| Alberta Life Care Housing FoundationAlberta Life Care Housing Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 74 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Good Samaritan Society George Hennig PlaceThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Type B (designated supportive living) | 30 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Park Avenue at CreeksideChristenson Communities LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 40 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Parkland LodgeThe Evergreens Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 10 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Prince of Peace ManorShepherd's Care Foundation | Type B (designated supportive living) | 30 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Rgc Health Care 1Rgc Health Care INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Rocky Ridge Retirement CommunitySignature Living (Rocky Ridge) Management INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 29 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Village at WestmountChristenson Communities LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 31 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #109Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #113Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #247Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #259Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Chartwell Heritage ValleyChartwell Master Care LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 52 | 2 of 7 visits | 29% |
Too few visits to rank
Fewer than 3 assessed visits since 2023. Their records are still on their own pages.
- Agecare Sunrise Gardens2 of 2 visits
- Alberta Home Care (2009) LTD.1 of 2 visits
- Alberta Home Care LTD.1 of 2 visits
- Alberta Life Care Housing Foundation2 of 2 visits
- Alpine Summit Seniors Lodge2 of 2 visits
- Aomega IV1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Ix1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges II (Affiliated With Aomega Group INC.)0 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges III1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges Vi (Aomega Group INC.)1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges Vii0 of 1 visit
- Aomega V1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Viii1 of 1 visit
- Aomega X1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Xi1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Xii2 of 2 visits
- Bethany Didsbury1 of 2 visits
- Bethany Sylvan Lake2 of 2 visits
- Boreal Housing Foundation - Mackenzie House1 of 2 visits
- Companionate Homes LTD.1 of 1 visit
- Companionate Homes LTD. (Site 2 Arbour Lake)1 of 1 visit
- Dalhousie Care Centre INC.1 of 1 visit
- Edmonton People in Need Shelter Society1 of 1 visit
- Edson Healthcare Centre1 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 150 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 171 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 181 of 2 visits
- Excel Society - Residence 190 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 200 of 2 visits
- Excel Society - Residence 220 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 35 (Lauderdale)0 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 37 (Silverberry)0 of 2 visits
- Excel Society - Residence 40 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 40 (Inglewood)0 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 41 (Mccauley)1 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 430 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 44 (Norwood)0 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 45 (Fountain Lake)1 of 2 visits
- Excel Society - Residence 46 (Crestwood)0 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 47 (Westmount)1 of 1 visit
- Excel Society - Residence 71 of 1 visit
- Galahad Care Centre2 of 2 visits
- Globeas Lodge1 of 1 visit
- Golden Acres Lodge2 of 2 visits
- Golden Key Supportive Living - Bowness2 of 2 visits
- Golden Key Supportive Living - Edgemont Home1 of 1 visit
- Heimstaed Seniors Lodge1 of 1 visit
- Heritage Lodge1 of 1 visit
- Hope Cottage INC. - Residence #11 of 1 visit
- Hope Cottage INC. - Residence #61 of 1 visit
- Hope Cottage INC. - Residence #71 of 1 visit
- Hope Cottage INC. - Residence #80 of 1 visit
- Hope Cottage LTD. - Residence #41 of 1 visit
- Hope Cottage LTD. - Residence #50 of 1 visit
- In and Out Home Care Rehabilitation LTD.2 of 2 visits
- In and Out Home Care Rehabilitation LTD. House #11 of 1 visit
- In and Out Home Care Rehabilitation LTD. House #21 of 2 visits
- In and Out Home Care Rehabilitation LTD. House #31 of 2 visits
- In and Out Home Care Rehabilitation LTD. House #41 of 2 visits
- In and Out Home Care Rehabilitation LTD. House #50 of 1 visit
- In and Out Home Care Rehabilitation LTD. House #61 of 1 visit
- In and Out Home Care Rehabilitation LTD. House #71 of 2 visits
- Islay Assisted Living2 of 2 visits
- J.B. Wood Continuing Care Centre1 of 2 visits
- Jane's Human Growth Services INC1 of 2 visits
- Jane's Human Growth Services INC1 of 2 visits
- Jane's Human Growth Services INC.1 of 2 visits
- Kahkiyow Keykanow Elders Care Home2 of 2 visits
- Kingsland Terrace1 of 2 visits
- Mcconnell Place North2 of 2 visits
- Medi-Home Individualized Support - House #32 of 2 visits
- Medi-Home Individualized Support Services LTD. #61 of 1 visit
- Memory Lane1 of 1 visit
- Mirkacare Services INC2 of 2 visits
- Mirkacare Services INC.1 of 2 visits
- Monterey Seniors Village1 of 2 visits
- Multi Generational Housing and Community Centre2 of 2 visits
- New Horizon Homes 11 of 1 visit
- New Horizon Homes 21 of 1 visit
- People Support Services (Jasper Place)1 of 1 visit
- People Support Services (Ozerna)1 of 1 visit
- Pine Valley Lodge1 of 2 visits
- Pioneer House2 of 2 visits
- Points West Living Drayton Valley1 of 1 visit
- Prince of Peace Harbour1 of 2 visits
- Prominence Way Retirement Community1 of 2 visits
- Prospect Villa II0 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes I1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes II1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes III1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes INC.1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes IV1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes V1 of 2 visits
- Rijamo Care Home INC. II1 of 2 visits
- Rijamo Care Homes INC.2 of 2 visits
- Rosedale Villa1 of 2 visits
- Serenity House1 of 1 visit
- St. Paul Abilities Network - Aspen House2 of 2 visits
- Summerlea 31 of 2 visits
- Summerlea International Care Home INC. Summerlea 12 of 2 visits
- Summerlea International Care Homes INC. Summerlea Home 22 of 2 visits
- Vegreville Manor1 of 2 visits
- Vilna Lodge2 of 2 visits
- Whitehorn Village Retirement Community2 of 2 visits
- Willow Square Continuing Care Centre2 of 2 visits
Other types of home in Alberta
Source: Government of Alberta, Continuing Care Accommodation Standards compliance reporting on Open Alberta (Open Government Licence – Alberta), file of —, with visits to July 6, 2026. Results are as the government recorded them. An inspection is a snapshot. How this is built.