Long-term care (Type A)
Long-term care homes in Alberta
The 161 Type A continuing care homes in Alberta, ranked by the share of their visits since 2023 that found something. Alberta called them long-term care (nursing homes and auxiliary hospitals) until April 2024. What each type of care means · find the nearest to a postal code.
- Homes
- 161
- Visits since 2023
- 749
- Non-compliant visits since 2023
- 565
- Share of visits
- 75%
Visits from January 1, 2023 to July 6, 2026, the comparison window. Only visits that assessed compliance are counted; consultations are not.
What a room costs
The government’s maximum accommodation charge in every Type A and Type B home, from August 1, 2026. A home can charge less, not more.
| Room | A day | About a month | Each, two sharing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shared room | $71.85 | $2,185 | — |
| Private room | $83.05 | $2,526 | — |
| One-bedroom suite | $99.45 | $3,025 | $68.80 a day |
| Multi-bedroom suite | $114.45 | $3,481 | $76.25 a day |
- The charge covers the room, meals, housekeeping, utilities and building maintenance. The care itself is publicly funded.
- Residents on the Alberta Seniors Benefit or AISH may have the charge covered in part or in full, and keep at least $373 a month after paying it.
- “About a month” is our arithmetic: the daily rate × 365 ÷ 12. Source: alberta.ca, continuing care accommodation charges (read October 15, 2026).
By city
A city with 3 or more has its own page for this type; the others link to the city’s page, every type.
- Calgary30
- Edmonton27
- St. Albert4
- Medicine Hat3
- Athabasca2
- Bonnyville2
- Camrose2
- Leduc2
- Lloydminster2
- Mayerthorpe2
- Ponoka2
- Red Deer2
- St. Paul2
- Stettler2
- Stony Plain2
- Sundre2
- Vulcan2
- Banff1
- Barrhead1
- Bassano1
- Bentley1
- Black Diamond1
- Blairmore1
- Bow Island1
- Breton1
- Brooks1
- Canmore1
- Cardston1
- Castor1
- Chestermere1
- Claresholm1
- Coaldale1
- Cochrane1
- Cold Lake1
- Consort1
- Devon1
- Didsbury1
- Drayton Valley1
- Elk Point1
- Evansburg1
- Fairview1
- Fort Macleod1
- Fort Saskatchewan1
- Fort Vermilion1
- Grande Cache1
- Grimshaw1
- Hanna1
- Hardisty1
- High Level1
- High River1
- Hythe1
- Innisfail1
- La Crete1
- Lac La Biche1
- Lacombe1
- Lamont1
- Lethbridge1
- Linden1
- Manning1
- Mannville1
- Milk River1
- Mundare1
- Olds1
- Oyen1
- Peace River1
- Provost1
- Radway1
- Raymond1
- Redwater1
- Rimbey1
- Rocky Mountain House1
- Sherwood Park1
- Slave Lake1
- Smoky Lake1
- Spirit River1
- Stand Off1
- Taber1
- Three Hills1
- Tofield1
- Trochu1
- Two Hills1
- Valleyview1
- Vegreville1
- Vermilion1
- Viking1
- Wainwright1
- Westlock1
- Wetaskiwin1
How the comparison works
A visit is counted if it assessed compliance (consultations are not counted). It is non-compliant if the file records any non-compliance for it. A home needs at least 3 visits in the window to be ranked; a home with fewer is listed but not ranked, because one bad visit out of two says little. Every home here is the same type; each row shows its units. There is no overall score.
| Home | Type | Units | Visits since 2023 | Non-compliant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Health CentreAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 5 | 11 of 11 visits | 100% |
| Brooks Health CentreAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 29 | 10 of 10 visits | 100% |
| Bow View ManorThe Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 227 | 6 of 6 visits | 100% |
| St. Joseph's Auxiliary HospitalCovenant Health | Long-term care (Type A) | 188 | 6 of 6 visits | 100% |
| Venta Care CentreVenta Care Centre LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 148 | 6 of 6 visits | 100% |
| Benevolence Care CentreBenevolence Care Centre LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 102 | 5 of 5 visits | 100% |
| Edmonton Chinatown Care CentreLeecaring Communities Foundation | Long-term care (Type A) | 97 | 5 of 5 visits | 100% |
| Hardisty Health CentreAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 15 | 5 of 5 visits | 100% |
| Louise Jensen Care CentreBethany Nursing Home of Camrose | Long-term care (Type A) | 65 | 5 of 5 visits | 100% |
| Big Country HospitalAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 30 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Cold Lake Healthcare CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 30 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Devon General HospitalAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 14 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Didsbury District Health ServicesAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 21 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Elk Point Healthcare CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 30 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Good Samaritan Society Pembina VillageThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Long-term care (Type A) | 40 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Hanna Health CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 61 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| High River General HospitalAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 50 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Mary Immaculate Care CentreCovenant Health | Long-term care (Type A) | 30 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Myron Thompson Health CentreAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 5 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Wetaskiwin Hospital and Care CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 79 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Bassano Health CentreAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 8 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Breton Continuing Care CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 23 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Consort Hospital and Care CentreAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 15 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Extendicare Holyrood (South)Extendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 74 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Extendicare St. PaulExtendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 76 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Innisfail Health CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 77 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| La Crete Continuing Care CentreCovenant Health (on Behalf of AHS) | Long-term care (Type A) | 23 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Lloydminster Continuing Care CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 60 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Manning Community Health CentreAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 16 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| St. Michael's Long Term Care CentreSt. Michael's Long Term Care Centre | Long-term care (Type A) | 153 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| St. Theresa General HospitalAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 8 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Westview Health CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 40 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Willow Creek Continuing Care CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 99 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Capital Care LynnwoodCapital Care Group INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 270 | 7 of 8 visits | 88% |
| Stony Plain Care CentreThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Long-term care (Type A) | 126 | 6 of 7 visits | 86% |
| Crowsnest Pass Health CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 50 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Devonshire Care CentreDevonshire Care Centre Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 156 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Gene Zwozdesky Centre at NorwoodCapital Care Group INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 114 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Kainai Continuing Care (Blood Tribe)Blood Tribe Department of Health INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 25 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Southwood Care CentreIntercare Corporate Group INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 222 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Vulcan Community Health CentreAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 15 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Bonnyville Healthcare CentreCovenant Health | Long-term care (Type A) | 30 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Good Samaritan Society Clearwater CentreThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Long-term care (Type A) | 30 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Lacombe Hospital and Care CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 73 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Lamont Health Care CentreThe United Church of Canada C/O Lamont Health Care Centre | Long-term care (Type A) | 101 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Leecaring Communities - Holsome PlaceLeecaring Communities Foundation | Long-term care (Type A) | 138 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Extendicare Michener HillExtendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 219 | 19 of 24 visits | 79% |
| Bow Island Health CentreAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 20 | 7 of 9 visits | 78% |
| Carewest Dr. Vernon Fanning CentreCarewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 191 | 7 of 9 visits | 78% |
| Extendicare Fort MacleodExtendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 49 | 7 of 9 visits | 78% |
| Allen Gray Continuing CareThe Gray House Guild | Long-term care (Type A) | 156 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Bethany Care Centre - Harvest HillsBethany Care Society | Long-term care (Type A) | 60 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Carewest George BoyackCarewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 221 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Dr. W. R. Keir - Barrhead Continuing Care CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 99 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Extendicare HillcrestExtendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 112 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Extendicare VulcanExtendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 46 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Newport Harbour Care CentreNewport Harbour Care Centre Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 131 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Rimbey Hospital and Care CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 83 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Carewest Signal PointeCarewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 54 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Extendicare MayerthorpeExtendicare (Canada) INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 50 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| George Mcdougall - Smoky Lake Healthcare CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 23 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Northcott Lodge Nursing Home LTD.Northcott Lodge Nursing Home LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 72 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Redwater Health CentreAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 7 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Vegreville Care CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 59 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Westlock Continuing Care CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 117 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Carewest Colonel BelcherCarewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 174 | 21 of 29 visits | 72% |
| Agecare Mckenzie TowneBloom Limited Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 150 | 5 of 7 visits | 71% |
| Edith Cavell Care CentreChantelle Management LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 120 | 5 of 7 visits | 71% |
| Extendicare Eaux ClairesExtendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 204 | 7 of 10 visits | 70% |
| Capital Care DickinsfieldCapital Care Group INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 275 | 8 of 12 visits | 67% |
| Hardisty Care CentreHardisty Care Centre Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 175 | 6 of 9 visits | 67% |
| Agecare Miller CrossingBloom Limited Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 155 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| Diane and Irving Kipnes Centre for VeteransCapital Care Group INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 120 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| Good Samaritan Society SouthgateThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Long-term care (Type A) | 149 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| St. Mary's Health Care CentreCovenant Health | Long-term care (Type A) | 28 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| Youville Auxiliary Hospital (Grey Nuns) of St. AlbertCovenant Health | Long-term care (Type A) | 220 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| Agecare RiverviewBloom Limited Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 118 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Canmore General Hospital (Golden Eagle View Ltc)Alberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 23 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Carewest Rouleau ManorCarewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 77 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Carewest Royal ParkCarewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 50 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Chinook Care CentreIntercare Corporate Group INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 265 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Coaldale Health CentreAlberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 40 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Extendicare AthabascaExtendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 50 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Father Lacombe Care CentreFather Lacombe Care Society | Long-term care (Type A) | 114 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Glamorgan Care CentreTravois Holdings LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 52 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Mayerthorpe Healthcare CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 20 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Millwoods Shepherd's Care CentreShepherd's Care Foundation | Long-term care (Type A) | 147 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Stettler Hospital and Care CentreAssisted Living Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 48 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Good Samaritan Society Dr. Gerald ZetterThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Long-term care (Type A) | 200 | 9 of 14 visits | 64% |
| Agecare Mount RoyalBloom Limited Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 93 | 7 of 11 visits | 64% |
| Extendicare VikingExtendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 60 | 5 of 8 visits | 63% |
| Carewest Garrison GreenCarewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 200 | 6 of 10 visits | 60% |
| Oilfields General Hospital (Rising Sun Ltc)Alberta Health Services | Long-term care (Type A) | 30 | 6 of 10 visits | 60% |
| Agecare Bow CrestBloom Limited Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 150 | 3 of 5 visits | 60% |
| Bethany CollegesideBethany Care Society | Long-term care (Type A) | 112 | 3 of 5 visits | 60% |
| Agecare Jasper PlaceBloom Limited Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 100 | 4 of 7 visits | 57% |
| Good Samaritan Society Millwoods CentreThe Good Samaritan Society (A Lutheran Social Service Organization) | Long-term care (Type A) | 60 | 4 of 7 visits | 57% |
| Foyer LacombeCovenant Care | Long-term care (Type A) | 12 | 5 of 9 visits | 56% |
| Agecare South TerraceBloom Limited Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 107 | 5 of 10 visits | 50% |
| Touchmark at Wedgewood the GrandeTouchmark at Wedgewood (Edmonton) INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 64 | 4 of 8 visits | 50% |
| Rivercrest Lodge Nursing Home LTD.Rivercrest Lodge Nursing Home LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 74 | 3 of 6 visits | 50% |
| Wentworth Manor - the CourtThe Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 79 | 3 of 6 visits | 50% |
| Westview Care CommunityChurch of God in Christ, Mennonite, Linden, Alberta | Long-term care (Type A) | 37 | 3 of 6 visits | 50% |
| Capital Care GrandviewCapital Care Group INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 126 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Carewest SarceeCarewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 101 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Mayfair Care CentreTravois Holdings LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 142 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Sherwood CareSherwood Care | Long-term care (Type A) | 100 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Silverado Seniors VillageSilverado Seniors Village Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 129 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Extendicare Cedars VillaExtendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 243 | 4 of 9 visits | 44% |
| Bethany CalgaryBethany Care Society | Long-term care (Type A) | 347 | 3 of 8 visits | 38% |
| Edmonton General Continuing CareCovenant Health | Long-term care (Type A) | 449 | 3 of 8 visits | 38% |
| Brentwood Care CentreIntercare Corporate Group INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 360 | 1 of 4 visits | 25% |
| Jubilee Lodge Nursing Home LTD.Jubilee Lodge Nursing Home LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 150 | 0 of 3 visits | 0% |
Too few visits to rank
Fewer than 3 assessed visits since 2023. Their records are still on their own pages.
- Agecare Dawson0 of 1 visit
- Agecare Glenmoreno visits in the window
- Agecare Midnapore / Estate1 of 1 visit
- Agecare Shawnee0 of 2 visits
- Athabasca Healthcare Centre2 of 2 visits
- Bentley Care Centre2 of 2 visits
- Bethany Care Centre Cochrane1 of 2 visits
- Bethany Riverview1 of 2 visits
- Cardston Health Centre2 of 2 visits
- Central Peace Health Complex1 of 1 visit
- Citadel Care Centre1 of 1 visit
- Dr. Cooke Continuing Care2 of 2 visits
- Drayton Valley Hospital and Care Centre2 of 2 visits
- Extendicare Bonnyville2 of 2 visits
- Extendicare Leduc2 of 2 visits
- Fairview Health Complex (Continuing Care Centre)1 of 1 visit
- Grande Cache Community Health Complex2 of 2 visits
- Grimshaw/Berwyn and District Community Health Centre2 of 2 visits
- Hythe Continuing Care Centre2 of 2 visits
- Mannville Care Centre1 of 2 visits
- Milk River Health Centre2 of 2 visits
- Myron Thompson Health Centreno visits in the window
- Northwest Health Centre2 of 2 visits
- Olds Hospital and Care Centre2 of 2 visits
- Our Lady of the Rosary Hospital2 of 2 visits
- Peace River Community Health Centre (Sutherland Place)1 of 1 visit
- Ponoka Hospital and Care Centre2 of 2 visits
- Provost Health Centre2 of 2 visits
- Radway Continuing Care Centre1 of 1 visit
- Rosehaven Care Centre2 of 2 visits
- Salem Manor Nursing Home1 of 1 visit
- Shepherd's Care Eden House1 of 2 visits
- Slave Lake Healthcare Centre1 of 1 visit
- St. Martha's Place/Banff Mineral Springs Hospital1 of 2 visits
- St. Therese - St. Paul Healthcare Centre2 of 2 visits
- Stettler Hospital and Care Centreno visits in the window
- Sunnyside Care Centre (South Country Village)2 of 2 visits
- Taber Health Centre2 of 2 visits
- The Valleyview Supportive Livingno visits in the window
- Three Hills Health Centre2 of 2 visits
- Tofield Health Centre2 of 2 visits
- Two Hills Health Centre1 of 2 visits
- Valleyview Health Centre1 of 1 visit
- Vermilion Health Centre1 of 1 visit
- Wainwright Health Centre1 of 1 visit
- William J. Cadzow - Lac La Biche Healthcare Centre1 of 1 visit
- Wing Kei Care Centre1 of 2 visits
- Youville Auxiliary Hospital (Grey Nuns) of St. Albert1 of 1 visit
Other types of home in Alberta
Source: Government of Alberta, Continuing Care Accommodation Standards compliance reporting on Open Alberta (Open Government Licence – Alberta), file of —, with visits to July 6, 2026. Results are as the government recorded them. An inspection is a snapshot. How this is built.