City
Care homes in Calgary
Every licensed home in Calgary in the file. Ranked by the share of its visits since 2023 that found something.
- Homes
- 191
- Visits since 2023
- 611
- Non-compliant visits since 2023
- 347
- Share of visits
- 57%
Visits from January 1, 2023 to July 6, 2026, the comparison window. Only visits that assessed compliance are counted; consultations are not.
How the comparison works
A visit is counted if it assessed compliance (consultations are not counted). It is non-compliant if the file records any non-compliance for it. A home needs at least 3 visits in the window to be ranked; a home with fewer is listed but not ranked, because one bad visit out of two says little. Homes of different types are ranked together; each row shows its type and units. There is no overall score.
| Home | Type | Units | Visits since 2023 | Non-compliant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bow View ManorThe Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Continuing Care Home Type A | 227 | 6 of 6 visits | 100% |
| Providence Care CentreFather Lacombe Care Society | Continuing Care Home Type B | 56 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Shawnessy CommonsSilvera for Seniors | Supportive Living Accommodation | 81 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| St. Marguerite ManorCovenant Care | Continuing Care Home Type B | 102 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Evanston Grand VillageGolden Life Management Corp. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 102 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Toluwa Lodges Group INC.Toluwa Lodges Group INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Wing Kei GreenviewChinese Christian Wing Kei Nursing Home Association | Continuing Care Home Type B | 95 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Southwood Care CentreIntercare Corporate Group INC. | Continuing Care Home Type A | 222 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Templemont GardensTrinity Place Foundation of Alberta | Continuing Care Home Type B | 70 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Carewest Dr. Vernon Fanning CentreCarewest | Continuing Care Home Type A | 191 | 7 of 9 visits | 78% |
| Bethany Care Centre - Harvest HillsBethany Care Society | Continuing Care Home Type A | 60 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Carewest George BoyackCarewest | Continuing Care Home Type A | 221 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Extendicare HillcrestExtendicare Canada INC. | Continuing Care Home Type A | 112 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Newport Harbour Care CentreNewport Harbour Care Centre Partnership | Continuing Care Home Type A | 131 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Brightmorningstar Care HomesBrightmorningstar Group Incorporated | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Carewest Signal PointeCarewest | Continuing Care Home Type A | 54 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Covenant Care Holy Cross ManorCovenant Care | Continuing Care Home Type B | 100 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Eau Claire Retirement ResidenceChartwell Master Care LP | Continuing Care Home Type B | 73 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| EvergreenWc Operating (Alberta-1) LP | Continuing Care Home Type B | 64 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Scenic GrandeRevera Retirement Genpar INC. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 270 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Shalem HavenShalem Society for Senior Citizens Care | Supportive Living Accommodation | 43 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Carewest Colonel BelcherCarewest | Continuing Care Home Type A | 174 | 21 of 29 visits | 72% |
| Agecare Mckenzie TowneBloom Limited Partnership | Continuing Care Home Type A | 150 | 5 of 7 visits | 71% |
| Millrise Seniors VillageSaint Elizabeth Health Services | Continuing Care Home Type B | 40 | 6 of 9 visits | 67% |
| Scenic Acres Retirement ResidenceRevera Retirement LP | Continuing Care Home Type B | 26 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| Wentworth Manor (the Residence)The Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 37 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| Aspira BritanniaSbrareit Assisted Living I, Ulc | Supportive Living Accommodation | 70 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Carewest Nickle HouseCarewest | Continuing Care Home Type B | 10 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Carewest Rouleau ManorCarewest | Continuing Care Home Type A | 77 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Carewest Royal ParkCarewest | Continuing Care Home Type A | 50 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Chinook Care CentreIntercare Corporate Group INC. | Continuing Care Home Type A | 265 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Edgemont Retirement ResidenceWc Operating (Alberta-1) LP | Continuing Care Home Type B | 31 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Father Lacombe Care CentreFather Lacombe Care Society | Continuing Care Home Type A | 114 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Glamorgan Care CentreTravois Holdings LTD. | Continuing Care Home Type A | 52 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Grand Seton VillageGolden Life Management Corp. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 200 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #1Hope Homes INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #3Hope Homes INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #4Hope Homes INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #5Hope Homes INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| L'Arche Association of Calgary - Villa MariaL'Arche Association of Calgary | Supportive Living Accommodation | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Manor Village at Rocky Ridge (the)Manor Village Life Centers INC. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 113 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| More T'A Life Homes953146 Alberta LTD. O/A More T'A Life Homes | Continuing Care Home Type B | 6 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| More T'A Life Homes953146 Alberta LTD. O/A More T'A Life Homes | Continuing Care Home Type B | 6 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Rgc Health Care 2Rgc Health Care INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Rgc Health Care 3Rgc Health Care INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Robins Quality Care Services - MartinviewRobins Quality Care Services INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Robins Quality Care Services - TemplewoodRobins Quality Care Services INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Seniors Residence at the Colonel Belcher (the)Chartwell Master Care LP | Continuing Care Home Type B | 30 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Sisters Care Home747056 Alberta INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| The Academy of Aging INC.Academy of Aging INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 76 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| The Mustard SeedThe Mustard Seed Society | Supportive Living Accommodation | 30 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #101Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #121Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #129Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Agecare Mount RoyalBloom Limited Partnership | Continuing Care Home Type A | 93 | 7 of 11 visits | 64% |
| Agecare SetonAster Joint Venture Limited Partnership | Continuing Care Home Type B | 252 | 7 of 11 visits | 64% |
| Carewest Garrison GreenCarewest | Continuing Care Home Type A | 200 | 6 of 10 visits | 60% |
| Agecare Bow CrestBloom Limited Partnership | Continuing Care Home Type A | 150 | 3 of 5 visits | 60% |
| Swan Evergreen Village By Origin1938281 Alberta LTD. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 48 | 3 of 5 visits | 60% |
| St. Teresa PlaceCovenant Care | Continuing Care Home Type B | 266 | 4 of 7 visits | 57% |
| Aster Joint Venture Limited Partnership O/A Agecare Walden HeightsAster Joint Venture Limited Partnership | Continuing Care Home Type B | 196 | 6 of 11 visits | 55% |
| Agecare SkypointeAster Joint Venture Limited Partnership | Continuing Care Home Type B | 160 | 8 of 15 visits | 53% |
| Wentworth Manor - the CourtThe Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Continuing Care Home Type A | 79 | 3 of 6 visits | 50% |
| Carewest SarceeCarewest | Continuing Care Home Type A | 101 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Mayfair Care CentreTravois Holdings LTD. | Continuing Care Home Type A | 142 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Silverado Seniors VillageSilverado Seniors Village Partnership | Continuing Care Home Type A | 129 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Spruce CommonsSilvera for Seniors | Supportive Living Accommodation | 133 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Verve Aspen WoodsVerve Aspen Woods INC | Supportive Living Accommodation | 175 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Cambridge ManorThe Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 82 | 4 of 9 visits | 44% |
| Extendicare Cedars VillaExtendicare Canada INC. | Continuing Care Home Type A | 243 | 4 of 9 visits | 44% |
| Fountains of MissionCsh-Hcn Lessee (Fountains) GP INC. A/O Csh-Hcn Lessee (Fountains) LP | Supportive Living Accommodation | 49 | 3 of 7 visits | 43% |
| Sage Hill Retirement ResidenceYarrow II Limited Partnership | Continuing Care Home Type B | 72 | 3 of 7 visits | 43% |
| Clifton HouseThe Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 62 | 2 of 5 visits | 40% |
| Bethany CalgaryBethany Care Society | Continuing Care Home Type A | 347 | 3 of 8 visits | 38% |
| InclusioAccessible Housing Society | Supportive Living Accommodation | 45 | 2 of 6 visits | 33% |
| Peter Coyle PlaceTrinity Place Foundation of Alberta | Supportive Living Accommodation | 68 | 2 of 6 visits | 33% |
| Aspen CommonsSilvera for Seniors | Supportive Living Accommodation | 267 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Clover LivingTrico Living Well INC. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 174 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Manor Village at Garrison Woods (the)Manor Village Life Centers INC. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 165 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Manor Village at Huntington Hills (the)Manor Village Life Centers INC. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 161 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Rgc Health Care 1Rgc Health Care INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Riverwalk Retirement ResidenceMission Retirement Partnership | Supportive Living Accommodation | 155 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Rocky Ridge Retirement CommunitySignature Living (Rocky Ridge) Management INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 29 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| The Mustard SeedThe Mustard Seed Society | Supportive Living Accommodation | 224 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #109Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #113Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #247Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #259Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Continuing Care Home Type B | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Westview Towne SuitesSilvera for Seniors | Supportive Living Accommodation | 96 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Brentwood Care CentreIntercare Corporate Group INC. | Continuing Care Home Type A | 360 | 1 of 4 visits | 25% |
| Globeas Lodge IIGlobeas Lodge INC | Supportive Living Accommodation | 4 | 1 of 4 visits | 25% |
| Manor Village at Signature Park (the)Manor Village Life Centers INC. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 109 | 1 of 4 visits | 25% |
| Mckenzie Towne Retirement ResidenceRevera Retirement LP | Supportive Living Accommodation | 118 | 1 of 4 visits | 25% |
| Auburn Heights Retirement ResidenceASC (AB) Facility GP INC. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 225 | 0 of 5 visits | 0% |
| Graduated SupportsCommunity and Social Services | Supportive Living Accommodation | 22 | 0 of 4 visits | 0% |
| L'Arche Association of Calgary - HaeremaiL'Arche Association of Calgary | Supportive Living Accommodation | 4 | 0 of 3 visits | 0% |
| Sapphire Care Alternative Residential ServicesSapphire Care LTD. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 5 | 0 of 4 visits | 0% |
| Staywell Manor VillageStaywell Manor Villages (Garrison Woods) LTD. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 210 | 0 of 3 visits | 0% |
| The Campus of Currie Green - the Davenport HouseManor Village Life Centers INC. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 225 | 0 of 3 visits | 0% |
| The Manor Village at Fish Creek Park LTD.The Manor Village at Fish Creek Park LTD. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 203 | 0 of 3 visits | 0% |
| The Manor Village at VarsityManor Village at Varsity LTD. | Supportive Living Accommodation | 199 | 0 of 3 visits | 0% |
Too few visits to rank
Fewer than 3 assessed visits since 2023. Their records are still on their own pages.
- 104 Scenic Bow Place0 of 1 visit
- 116-100 Scenic Bow Place0 of 1 visit
- 12th Avenue1 of 2 visits
- 30th Avenue Group Home0 of 1 visit
- 31st Avenueno visits in the window
- 35th Street Group Homeno visits in the window
- Agecare Glenmoreno visits in the window
- Agecare Midnapore / Estate1 of 1 visit
- Agecare Shawnee0 of 2 visits
- Aikyam Assisted Support and Services INC.1 of 1 visit
- Alberta Home Care (2009) LTD.1 of 2 visits
- Alberta Home Care (2020) LTD0 of 1 visit
- Alberta Home Care LTD.1 of 2 visits
- Aomega IV1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Ix1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges II (Affiliated With Aomega Group INC.)0 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges III1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges Vi (Aomega Group INC.)1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges Vii0 of 1 visit
- Aomega V1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Viii1 of 1 visit
- Aomega X1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Xi1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Xii2 of 2 visits
- Beaverdam Commons0 of 2 visits
- Bethany Riverview1 of 2 visits
- Boardwalk Retirement Community at Varsity2 of 2 visits
- Bow Valley Commons1 of 2 visits
- Bray Bunch (the)0 of 1 visit
- Chateau Renoir Retirement Residence1 of 2 visits
- Companionate Homes LTD.1 of 1 visit
- Companionate Homes LTD.no visits in the window
- Companionate Homes LTD. (Site 2 Arbour Lake)1 of 1 visit
- Dalhousie Care Centre INC.1 of 1 visit
- Dulcina Hospiceno visits in the window
- Evanston Summit1 of 2 visits
- Faith Homecare and Supported Living LTD.0 of 1 visit
- Garrison Green Seniors Communityno visits in the window
- Gilchrist Commons1 of 2 visits
- Globeas Lodge1 of 1 visit
- Globeas Lodge III1 of 1 visit
- Golden Key Supportive Living - Bowness2 of 2 visits
- Golden Key Supportive Living - Edgemont Home1 of 1 visit
- Harbours of Newport Retirement Residence (the)0 of 1 visit
- Hawkmount1 of 2 visits
- Jane's Human Growth Services INC1 of 2 visits
- Jane's Human Growth Services INC1 of 2 visits
- Jane's Human Growth Services INC.1 of 2 visits
- Kingsland Terrace1 of 2 visits
- Kootenayno visits in the window
- L'Arche Association of Calgary - Marymount1 of 2 visits
- L'Arche Association of Calgary Annapurna1 of 2 visits
- Lake Bonavista Village0 of 1 visit
- Lodge at Valley Ridge (the)1 of 2 visits
- Macewan1 of 2 visits
- Monterey Seniors Village1 of 2 visits
- Multi Generational Housing and Community Centre2 of 2 visits
- New Horizon Homes 11 of 1 visit
- New Horizon Homes 21 of 1 visit
- Prominence Way Retirement Community1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes I1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes II1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes III1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes INC.1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes IV1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes V1 of 2 visits
- Redi Enterprises Society0 of 1 visit
- Resicare Society of Calgary #11 of 1 visit
- Resicare Society of Calgary #21 of 1 visit
- Resicare Society of Calgary #31 of 1 visit
- Rijamo Care Home INC. II1 of 2 visits
- Rijamo Care Homes INC.2 of 2 visits
- Royal Park Retirement Residence0 of 1 visit
- Sharp Foundation - Beswick House (the)0 of 1 visit
- Shouldice Commons1 of 2 visits
- Silverleaf1 of 1 visit
- The Edward, Boutique Living By Chartwell Retirement Residences1 of 1 visit
- The Journey Club C/O Asura Health Services LTD.1 of 2 visits
- Trico Livingwell1 of 1 visit
- Trinity Lodge Retirement Residence0 of 1 visit
- United Active Living Communities Fish Creek1 of 2 visits
- Universal Rehabilitation Service Agency (Inglewood)no visits in the window
- Ursa - Alice Bissett0 of 2 visits
- Ursa - Bob Ward0 of 1 visit
- Ursa - Copperfield0 of 1 visit
- Ursa - Scenic Bow0 of 1 visit
- Ursa 12th Avenue Group Home0 of 1 visit
- Ursa 27th Avenue Home0 of 2 visits
- Whitehorn Village Retirement Community2 of 2 visits
- Wing Kei Care Centre1 of 2 visits
Source: Government of Alberta, Continuing Care Accommodation Standards compliance reporting on Open Alberta (Open Government Licence – Alberta), file of —, with visits to July 6, 2026. Results are as the government recorded them. An inspection is a snapshot. How this is built.